Abruptly terminated w/o proper time to reply. What action can I take?


I have been illegally terminated by my company abruptly without giving me enough time to reply to a 'scrutiny of travel bills' letter issued to me on 15 Jan 2014. I was working as a GM Land and Legal at a reputed organization since April 2011.

 

They had a mandatory 'Own your car' scheme which was not told to me when I joined and started deducting Rs. 25,000 per month from April 2013 despite me not buying a car under the scheme. I wrote to the management against the scheme on 15 Jan and on 18 Jan I get a letter from the HR for 'scrutiny of travel bills – 5 fraud bills WEF Nov 2011' and they give me 30min to reply.

 

When I did not reply, they abruptly terminated me on 29 Jan. What should I do now?

 

Answer

 

As you have stated it is evident that your services were terminated abruptly without any real cause and a 30 minutes notice to file a reply was given to you, you have a strong prima facie case against the company for illegal termination. You have to file a civil suit against the company for damages and compensation. You have the following points in your favour:

 

i. Breach of contract: No notice was given to you before terminating your services. And the notice which was given was a mere formality which contained information regarding fraud bills generated by the Company. You need to see your contract with the company as to the time period stipulated for giving the notice of termination.

 

ii. Violation of Principles of Natural Justice: You were given false and frivolous reasons for termination and further you were not given a fair hearing before terminating your services.

 

iii. Mental harassment and torture at workplace: You were unnecessarily charged for fuel for a scheme which you never availed.

 

iv. Arbitrary and unreasonable action by the Company: This includes deduction of Rs. 25000 from your salary plus your abrupt termination.

 

These are very strong grounds to make a claim against the company for damages and compensation. You may initiate the proceedings by sending across a Legal Notice to the company followed by filing a Civil recovery suit in case the Legal Notice does not get you the desired relief.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was employed a s a Principal Consultant at a fixed Remuneration of Rs. 1.5 Lakhs per month and a Variable Income of Rs. 50,000 per month by a small …

Read More

I need your kind advice as i had been terminated by telecom company in Aug 2015 by just issuing show cause notice but not giving any justification .. …

Read More

I've been working in a medical company. It provides online consult to patients. Recently there was a layoff in the company due to process change a…

Read More

I have been working as AGM Administration for 15 years with Canadian Engineering firm, I am regular employee. I have salary slips, PF contribution sli…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue