Abrupt removal from office w/o giving notice and salary. What to do?


My company suddenly says that I am not an employee with them anymore. I was working with them since 4 months and I have still not received any appointment letter from their side despite regular reminders I gave them. 



The salary was also delayed, always. Now, they call me and say that I was never employed with them and that I should stop coming to office. My salary is Rs. 18000 per month and now I don't know what to do as my salary is also due and my career is ruined.

 

What legal action can I take against them? They used to transder the salary to a bank account they had opened for me.
 

Answer


You should firstly send them a legal notice for illegal termination of services demanding reinstatement and payment of arrears of salary within 30 days. If you do not receive a response from the Company, then you can initiate a recovery suit for claiming the arrears of your salary along with other dues.

 

The fact that the company had opened a bank account for you is sufficient proof that you were working with the company and therefore, you can claim your full and final settlement.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

I work with an engineering collage. From a list of employee in joining order, my senier and juniers gets more salery although I am doing more job and …

Read More

Dear Sir/mam I am siva.. i worked as agent at pharma disputer company. past 4 months on word i not received my profit. now where i want to complaint..…

Read More

I have working as mazdoor in naval canteen since 2004.canteen is controled by R M commander and general manager cammodore.hence they are assured that …

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, I have joined in a company by June17 and I have submitted all my original certificates and signed contract for 3 yrs. Now I’m no…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue