×

ques3 months salary not paid. Can I leave w/o serving notice period?

Company has not paid my salary for last 3 months. When I told the management that if my salary is not cleared, I shall have no option but to resign. They are threatening to initiate legal proceeding if I leave the company without serving the notice period of 2 months.



 



Please help.



 

  • ans

     

    Firstly, stopping the salary or the wages is against the right of any registered organisation. In this context, you can ask your employer in writing to release your salary as per the rules and regulations laid down, that is, releasing the salary on the 10th of each month.

     

    Secondly, no company can take a legal action against you if you resign from the organization in conformity to your employment agreement. We suggest you to examine  your employment agreement wherein it should mention payment in lieu of notice period.

     

    This implies, if the notice period is not served in such circumstances either of the parties shall pay 2 months of salary. If this clause is mentioned in your agreement, then as the notice period is of 2 months and salary is not paid for 3 months, you can give a formal resignation stating the appropriate reason and claim your 1 month salary.

     

    Also, at the time of giving the handover, we suggest you to take the NO DUE CERTIFICATE and complete your Full and Final settlement.

     

    You can further get in touch with a LABOR INSPECTOR at your local labor court with a copy of resignation acceptance and copy of appointment letter and the copy of no due certificate. 

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.        

     

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I joined a customer management company on March 27th as a Project Manager. Yesterday I…

I need advice regarding resignation. When I applied for a resignation the company did not…

I was working for a MNC in Bangalore for from 13-Aug-2013 to 23-Jun-2017. I had…

I’m at a very senior level. Employer says due to recent losses she doesn’t have…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly