24hr resignation and non refund of deposite and one month salary


Dear sir/madam I working in Navi Mumbai In Hospital If i resign with 24hr notice management appointment letter Has clause that 1. deposit of one month salary will not be refunded collected on appointment 2. (added with circular date 10/10/2016 not on appointment letter )extra one month salary will be payed by me or deducted from salary 3.experience letter will not be provided to me Is this legal or not Please give me detail

Answers (1)


289 votes

Dear Sir,

As you have already signed the appointment letter with all these clause then it is difficult to go against the company. the appointment letter has been signed by you after going through the clauses and you had agreed upon the same.

though it is not legal as per recent Supreme Court judgment as it infringes the fundamental Rights of the person.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles