Rejection of insurance claim - reg.


ICICI Lombard rejected my claim for theft of two wheeler on the ground of delay in reporting the theft. My bike was stolen on 22/09/2019 whereas, I cam to know about it only on 24/09/2019 when I found it missing from my dedicated parking slot. Within 48 hours lodged the FIR and intimated the same to the insurance company the next day. I had also submitted a grievance with the IRDA on this issue however, to no avail. Do I have a remedy to secure the insurance claim.

Answers (1)


106 votes

I have perused the contents of your query and would advise you to issue a strongly worded legal notice seeking your claim, failing which a consumer complaint be filed before the consumer forum concerned.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles