LawRato

Regarding claim process to get my claim amount


In Insurance Law
My car was stilen on 29/04/2021 from Indirapuram ghaziabad. I lodged FIR on same date and intimated RTO and insurance company too. I want to know about the legal procedure after this and how much time it will take?

Answers (1)


144 votes

you have already taken all the necessary steps and actions. you have to wait for the filing of Final report by the concerned police who is doing investigation. After filing the Final report the concerned court will send you the summon or notice to ask you about the acceptance of the final report submitted by the police after the completion of the investigation report. There after you should submit the certified copy of the acceptance of final report to the insurance company. if the insurance company still not make payment then you can file a claim petition before the conserned district consumer forum. if you need any further legal advice and consultation then you can call me without any hesitation through the administrator of this website. please note that I am also practicing at District Court Ghaziabad. So I am waiting for your call


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles