Personal Accident Insurance Claim


In Insurance Law
My father aged 80+ years expired last year due to an early morning accidental fall leading to head injury. Despite the Survey Report stating death occurred due to falling, personal accident death claim by the PSU insurance company was repudiated in March 2021. But suddenly claim repudiation was retracted in June 2021 while responding to my online RTI. Now no one from PSU insurance company is responding. IGMS-IRDA and GRO complaint was lodged with request to settle or reject claim but no one is responding after retracting the claim repudiation. Their stoic silence is appalling. Why is the PSU insurance company or their GRO not responding? By stalling claim settlement and by not responding are they trying to prevent me to go consumer court? What is happening here? Without a claim repudiation reason how do I file my complaint in consumer court? if they come out with a new and different reason for repudiation in the court then what shall I do? Please advise.

Answers (1)


308 votes

dear sir please confirm the reason for reputation of claim. you can go for consumer forum against the illegal reputation of claim. need to see all documents to give you opinion. call me for further advice.
thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles