LawRato

Non-compliance by Company against request for policy revival


In Insurance Law
I purchased a life policy from Reliance Nippon Limited on May 2016. I had paid a premium of Rs. 20,725 for the same in 2016 Since then I was not able to pay the premiums due to financial issues as I am currently a student and had other loans to repay. I informed the company through their advisor the same and the advisor misguided me that If I want I may not pay any more premiums and will get the first premium amount after a period of 5 years. Now, last year, I got a call from the Insurance Company that my policy has been terminated due to non-payment of 2 premiums and since a period of 2 years has passed, so, I cannot renew my policy. I pleaded the company stating my strained financial conditions, but, the company kept its stand of ignorance. I also approached IRDAI for the same, but that attempt was also futile. I request concerned advocates to guide me in this regard as I want to continue my policy or want the amount of the first premium back. Thank You Sparsh Handa

Answers (1)


168 votes

Hi Sparsh,

I have seen your query. I would need to check your insurance agreement. Further, if you have any records of your conversation with the advisor or agent where he states that it’s not compulsory to pay premium will be good for your case.
Also please let me know if you received any message from insurance company regarding non payment of dues or cancellation of policy if premium is not paid.

Your query can only be resolved by providing requisite documents to us. Will be happy to help you. Take care.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles