LawRato

Genuine Mediclaim Insurance Rejected by Company


In Insurance Law
I had taken a Health Insurance policy on 30 march 2020. I fell ill on 8 April 2020. I had severe pain in stomach, vomiting and Blocked Urine and was Hospitalised for about 15 days. I informed the Insurance company but they denied claim stating pre-existing Disease are covered after 2 years only. However, all Accidents are covered after 24 hours of Policy. An accident is an occurrence or an event which happens by chance, without intention or design and is unforeseen and unexpected and takes place without one’s foresight or expectation; The act of my sudden hospitalization, which happened by chance or fortuitously, without intention or design, and which was totally unexpected, unusual and unforeseen is an accident and hence is covered within the policy Terms after 24 Hours of taking Policy. The case can be fought if we are able to prove that this event was an accident. Kindly provide Indian case laws and Lawyers Contact No ....

Answers (1)


157 votes

yes, case can be fought for sure, going through facts of your case, we can go ahead, we also need to look into the terms & conditions of your insurance policy and even if there is any vague condition present then also we can fight this case pretty well.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles