Daughter wants to add parents in medical claim policy in family plan


To whom it may concern, I am a 35 yr single female planning to get a Mediclaim policy but everytime I am unable to do so because I want to take family plan including my parents.As per the banks a son can include their parents but a daughter can't.i have this question that is there any ruling which says so? And if yes, why such discrimination..as being single my parents are my responsibility too. Kindly help me by giving your valuable advice

Answers (1)


121 votes

Hi dear!
You are absolutely right there is clear discrimination in law with regard to the definition of Family, wherein parents are not included! It is not the fault of the either bank or the insurance company coz Law doesn’t permit to include parents in the definition of family! I would suggest, we can file a writ petition for the change/amendment to be made in law, wherein parents would be included in the definition of family. But yes off course this would be long battle as this completely a constitutional issue! Please do contact me through lawrato if you’re willing to fight for the battle! Not only you, many people who are aggrieved will respect to the same. Rest we can discuss in detail once we have a meeting.

Regards,
Renuka Sahu
Advocate Supreme Court!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Private insurance company motorvehicle claim reputation. Not inform 24 hrs police fir.give judgment claim grant…

Read More

My Samsung J2 phone theft due to pickpocket ina a bus. I lodged an Online FIR after that IO came to me and taken statement of lost phone in written an…

Read More

Sir, I purchased a term plan from Max life online but while filling the proposal form i missed out the information of my other insurance policy plans …

Read More

I made an insurance for my Fortunar car for 9 lakhs and my car met with an accident with total loss. Now insurance company is telling us that the last…

Read More