LawRato

Claim settled 50% of IDV against My theft Inova


In Insurance Law
Sir my car insured with Iffco Tokio. My car IDV id 8 lakh, but i doing a mistake when taking policy, I wrongly mentioned NCB 50%. after 5-6 month my card has been lost and i intimate a claim to company. but i again late getting NCR from Court, therefore my claim has been closed due to non compliance of documents of given period. But when i complete my documents i reopen my case then they told me your ncb is wrong therefore first you should deposit NCB recovery amount and your claim will be dettled 50% bcoz your ncb declaration is wrong. Please suggest me can i get my full claim?

Answers (1)


293 votes

Hi
You need to serve a Legal Notice to the Insurance company and if they do not comply with the directions then institute a consumer complaint against them. Meet a legal counsel for this.
Good luck !


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles