LawRato

claim for fealth insurence denied


In Insurance Law
i have health insurence from new india assurence from last 8 years never claimed in past nopw i incurred 4 lac expenses for medical treatment at max saket but claim is denied after one month where to approach

Answers (1)


193 votes

sir in such a case complaint will be filed with insurance ombudsman
there the case will be solved and issue of claim will be resolves
first a complaint will be sent to company for clearing the claim if they dont do it
then a separate complaint will be filed


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles