Unfair and non transparent nursery admission process. What remedy?


A Linguistic minority school has adopted unfair practice and non transparency in admission process for Nursery Admissions Procedures for current acaedemic year 2014-15.

 

What is the Legal Remedy available to me?

 

Answer


See when it comes to Linguistic Minority Schools, the Indian Constitution gives them the freedom to frame their own policies and guidelines.

 

Recently the Nursery Admission Policy 2014-15 passed by the Lt. Governor in December imposed certain restrictions on the Minority Schools with respect to their admission policies and the same were challenged by the Minority Schools as being violative of their Fundamental Right guaranteed under the Constitution and the Delhi High Court had held in their favour. The Delhi High Court stayed the operation of Nursery Admission Policy 2014-15 on these Minority Institutions till the validity of the same is decided.

 

Therefore, the option available to you is to file a Writ Petition in the High Court, however the burden shall be upon you to prove the policies to be unfair and discriminatory.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular General Lawyers

Advocate Dhruv Suri
Barakhamba Road, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Dev Datt Palodkar
Cidco, Aurangabad
19 years Experience
Advocate Pranav Dilavari
Subhash Nagar, Delhi
4 years Experience
Advocate Ankit Chaturvedi
Safdarjung Development Area, Delhi
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the General Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

The National rifle association and the affiliated rifle clubs are exempted from depositing licenced weapons during election, but the District Ele…

Read More

I want to file a PIL in the Supreme Court against Human Right Violation in the current elections. What is the Procedure?  …

Read More

Under what circumstances 2 cities of 2 different states combine together? Can Ghaziabad and Delhi NCR be treated as single city?  …

Read More

How Can I meet the Chief Justice of India? I am facing problem in getting justice due to corrupt courts and lawyers. I want to meet Chief Justice of I…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue