Can Ghaziabad and Delhi NCR be treated as single city?


Under what circumstances 2 cities of 2 different states combine together? Can Ghaziabad and Delhi NCR be treated as single city?

 

Answer

 

Article 252 of Constitution provides as follows:

 

Power of Parliament to legislate for two or more States by consent and adoption of such legislation by any other State

 

(1) If it appears to the Legislatures of two or more States to be desirable that any of the matters with respect to which Parliament has no power to make laws for the States except as provided in Articles 249 and 250 should be regulated in such States by Parliament by law, and if resolutions to that effect are passed by all the House of the Legislatures of those States, it shall be lawful for Parliament to pass an Act for regulating that matter accordingly, and any Act so passed shall apply to such States and to any other State by which it is adopted afterwards by resolution passed in that behalf by the House or, where there are two Houses, by each of the Houses of the Legislature of that State

 

(2) Any Act so passed by Parliament may be amended or repealed by an Act of Parliament passed or adopted in like manner but shall not, as respects any State to which it applies, be amended or repealed by an Act of the Legislature of that State.

 

The National Capital Region Planning Board Act, 1985 was passed on 9th Feb, 1985 and notified on 11.2.1985. It states that State Legislatures of the States of Haryana, Rajasthan & UP have passed Resolutions under Article 252 (1) thereby giving powers to the NCR Planning Board to legislate for the specified regions of their states as regards land use and infrastructure development.

 

The Board comes under Ministry of Urban Development of the Central Government.

 

To answer your question we would need more details from you, as in what is the context in which we are seeking this clarification? Ideally, the answer is not in affirmative as Ghaziabad, while being part of Uttar Pradesh, is part of Delhi NCR wherein the NCR region was created for harmonized development of the region and to relieve some pressure on Delhi's infrastructure.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular General Lawyers

Advocate Dhruv Suri
Barakhamba Road, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Dev Datt Palodkar
Cidco, Aurangabad
19 years Experience
Advocate Pranav Dilavari
Subhash Nagar, Delhi
4 years Experience
Advocate Ankit Chaturvedi
Safdarjung Development Area, Delhi
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the General Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

A Linguistic minority school has adopted unfair practice and non transparency in admission process for Nursery Admissions Procedures for current acaed…

Read More

A PG Medical college has arbitrarily cancelled my admission wherein I had just requested to change the specialization stream from the 1st option chose…

Read More

The National rifle association and the affiliated rifle clubs are exempted from depositing licenced weapons during election, but the District Ele…

Read More

How Can I meet the Chief Justice of India? I am facing problem in getting justice due to corrupt courts and lawyers. I want to meet Chief Justice of I…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue