Arbitrary cancel of admission from college. What options do i have?


A PG Medical college has arbitrarily cancelled my admission wherein I had just requested to change the specialization stream from the 1st option chosen in the form to the 2nd option. I had sent them an application mentioning the change in my option and they instead cancelled admission and sent me back my fee draft of Rs. 9.50 Lacs.

 

They even sent me the application scan copy they had received by their official email. Now they are saying I can get admitted to the course under the management quota by paying Rs. 1 crore.

 

What should I do?

 

Answer

 

The option available to you is filing a Writ Petition in the High Court, challenging the arbitrary action of the College. There have been several petitions which have been filed by the students where admission have been denied by the college authorities arbitrarily.

 

You need to engage an advocate to draft and file this writ petition seeking relief from the Court against the college authorities.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular General Lawyers

Advocate Dhruv Suri
Barakhamba Road, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Dev Datt Palodkar
Cidco, Aurangabad
19 years Experience
Advocate Pranav Dilavari
Subhash Nagar, Delhi
4 years Experience
Advocate Ankit Chaturvedi
Safdarjung Development Area, Delhi
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the General Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Under what circumstances 2 cities of 2 different states combine together? Can Ghaziabad and Delhi NCR be treated as single city?  …

Read More

How Can I meet the Chief Justice of India? I am facing problem in getting justice due to corrupt courts and lawyers. I want to meet Chief Justice of I…

Read More

I want to file a PIL in the Supreme Court against Human Right Violation in the current elections. What is the Procedure?  …

Read More

A Linguistic minority school has adopted unfair practice and non transparency in admission process for Nursery Admissions Procedures for current acaed…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue