Working wife claim maintenance for herself & her child from husband


Is wife eligible to take maintenance from her husband for herself and her 5 year old child when she is working?


Answers (1)

Yes, according to section 125 in the code of criminal procedure act 1973 a wife , children,is entitled to get money of themselves even they are earning but they need more money for maintenance itself ,,,,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My in-laws threatens me for dowry and continues harassing me. My husband is abroad can I claim maintenance and I have a baby 3 year old. He transferre…

Read More

Hello experts, I need your guidance. I hv filed a DV case n maintenance also but my lawyer told me that maintenance will start after the divorce. I am…

Read More

Are pensioner father is ilegibel for maintenence by privat job son…

Read More

I am married (14yrs) and having two children. I am B.tech engineer. when my marriage got fix, I had to left my job. after marriage I started tuition c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue