Will second wife's daughter have rights in husband's property?


Thanks a lot..Im second wife belongs to christian family lives in nagercoil.first wife have 2 sons and i have a daughter. did my daughter have any right in my husband's property?Can i sue a case if he doesn't look after my daughter? As this much time 1st look after my delivery & other things.If clash comes in future can she file a case? Plz reply


Answers (1)

There is no second wife in your case. However your husband is duty bound to support your daughter till she gets married. Had he suppressed the first marriage then you can prosecute him by engaging a lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir,is it possible to give total asserts only for one one,by left all other sons…

Read More

My parents have disowned me legally and do not allow me to enter their home. it is a self acquired property in my mother's name. now I am about to…

Read More

A person, governed by Hindu personal law had married twice. His marriage was legally valid and both of his wives have died. he has 3 son's from fi…

Read More

My brother in law got a divorce from his wife without paying alimony or maintenance nearly eighteen years back. My brother in law never married again;…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue