×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if wife does not want to give divorce to husband


Dear Sir, I filed fir under section 498A against husband and in laws(December 2017) . I want to go back with my husband and live with him. Now mediation is going on but my husband is not following Mediator's Order (to call me daily till next date). He came over once over at date. I live with him only for 3 months after marriage(March 2015) then he left me after his family wrongly blame me and he wants divorce but I am not. What should I do?


Answers (1)

file a matter for restitution of conjugal right then he have to come back for to receive you and counseling sessions are their for both of you to give second chance of you marriage and give you right to live in his home legally


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Sir,My Sister is hindu got married on june 2015.Because of dispute between husband and his father on May 2016 , Husband stopped talking to her. Her hu…

Read More

I did court marriage in March 2016 it didn't worked well. Not happy with my hubby can I end this without a divorce and marry someone else? Are the…

Read More

I am a hindu 37yr old lady staying with my mother who had been a cancer patient in past. We are staying separately from my brother and his family from…

Read More

Husband took sign in divorce paper with notary stamp,didn't go for decree ,he said that divorce has done already ,now you are free.at this time i …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue