What to do if family is abusing me


Dear concern, I am a student of mass communication a d journalism .I was working with an organization till September 2017.I mailed regarding a concern.I have been verbally abused by some of my relatives for years now.No matter what I do, where I go they have been making me feel pathetic by asking me unnecessary questions and comparing me with someone else negatively.Many a times they have questioned my character just because I have a few male friends with whom I can connect emotionally and they have intimidated me to live my life according to them.Now a days even my mother has started joining them saying her family can never think bad for me their way might be rough and all.Since I am a fatherless girl and the only child of my parents, I feel insecure at times thinking about my future because it get hard to even breath amidst so much toxic judgmental people sometimes who no matter what I do try to stop me from living my life or pass negative comments towards me to let me down which

Answers (1)


326 votes

I presume you are an adult . As an adult you can take all decision s concerning your life . What is important here that you have to weigh the pros and cons of any decision involving leaving your mother .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."