What can be done if wife runs with children and cannot be found


hi, Husband: 38 years Wife:36 years Marriage type: Love Marriage (Twice-married – wife) Relationship: 16 years (Married life – 12 years) Kids: 7 years and 4 years old. I and my wife had a fight on 24th Feb 2018 and my wife took advantage of the fight and threatened me of 498A, DV and took custody of my children without my consent and forced me to sign for children custody. since then no case on me but I don't know where is my wife or children. my wife is not lifting my phone or answers to my whatsup messages abt children. please suggest what to do? my wife has not updated any address in the Police station.


Answers (1)

You can file an application for restitution of conjugal rights under the Hindu Marriage Act. Along with that, you can also file an application for the custody and guardianship of the children. Please seek a lawyer's advise on how to proceed with either/both.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My mother is schizophrenic. She fancies that my father has multiple affairs, blaming him everyday of it. He tolerates this false claim quietly almost …

Read More

Last Jan 10 th My husband and his mother told me casually to go and stay in my own house for 2 days but after me and my son reached my home my husband…

Read More

Dear Sir Please suggest me how can i get my child custody.…

Read More

my brother is in divorce process. his wife taken daughter and ran away, now daughter is not being send to school since a year and more..what should we…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue