Timeline for a Domestic violence case and non appearance in court


How much time will it take to get judgement on domestic voilence? After getting sammon if they don't come to cowhat will happen?

Answers (3)


143 votes

Dear,

It is difficult to forecast as to how much time it will take to get judgment in a DV case. It depends on the pendency of cases in the particular court, the behavior of the parties etc. If after receiving summons from the court, if the Respondent does not make an appearance before the court either in person or along with his lawyer, the court will set the Respondent ex-parte and pass the orders in your favor.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

235 votes

Hi
Generally in a domestic violence case, the courts will give 3 opportunities to other side and depending on merits of your case may
a) either grant you ex-parte orders OR
b) Reissue summons or
c) If summons received, but party not willingly attending may also issue a bailable warrant
Each case has its own merits and depending the merits of the case, the judge might decide either of the 3 options above.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
150 votes

In normal course it takes approximately 4-5 years but we can not stick to that. It depends on court work load . If not attending court then it will be treated as contempt of court and arrest warrant will issued.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."