×

quesSame clan marriage under degree of prohibition?

I am a boy and i am in deep love with a girl who is my mother's brother's daughter and we are of same gotra but.the point is our cast is rarest of cast and consist of very few people where each and every body are of same gotra so our cast for obvious allows marriage in same gotra. But my main question is, whether this relationship comes under degree of prohibition or sapinda under hindu marriage act, and whether it would be unacceptable socially?

  • ansIt appears that, he is your mother's first cousin, according to which he's your uncle and you are his nephew .Under such circumstances, it would be considered as prohibited degree of relationship.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

My elder sister is married for 14 yrs but there is continuous harassment in her…
I filed 498a. Chargesheet was also filed on two members..now only A1 is attending appearance…

My sister recently got married in Feb'16 to a divorced man. He already have a…

My Mom did not support me when her elder sister asked her if I thought…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly