rights of a man with his in laws


Does a husband have a right to extort money from his wife's parents? I have no income, but my husband expects my father to pay for our new flat's furniture once we move in . This isn't the first time my father was asked for money. My father is retired. He gets money from rents and interest on savings. What should I do?we are a hindu family.

Answers (1)


338 votes

Your husband is wrong in demanding money from your parents to meet up his expenses . He has to do so from his own sources only . Demand of money from your parents tantamount to demand of dowry which is prohibited under the law . Advise your parents not to pay any money to your husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."