×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to claim share in ancestral property


Dear Sir My Grandfather has been came to my grandmother native & stay there only & start there life there they had purchase a property & now property has been transfered to elder son after my grandfather & grandmother death now my father elder son for him two brothers are there where first brother is not there . My father and 1st uncle famliy they are ready to share the property with equally but my last uncle required more my question is it rules is there my father can share the property equally & register without going to court he as right to write it & give kindly update us


Answers (1)

First of all we need to know, did you grandfather, before his death, write any will?

If he has then there are certain procedures, if not there are certain other procedures. Your query is not fully detailed to give you exact opinion. Do consult me for further explanation. Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Tje ancestral property is on my father's name. But for building house he gave some part of that land to his 2 sister. Now his sisters are trying t…

Read More

Widow mother is not given due care she deserves and children have occupied the inherent property of her husband…

Read More

My father has an agricultural land which is in his name but this agricultural land is pending for pod(I dont know what is pod called in english , pod …

Read More

I have a property dispute with my family. My elder brother influenced my father and transfer much of our ancestors property to his name. Can anything …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue