Procedure to change name


myself 26 years old me mera nam change krna chahta hu or apne mama mami ko god jana chahta hu joki dusre religion se h mere father hindu h or meri ma muslim bt shadi k bad mother ne nam change krwa liya h muje koi legal trika btay jisse me ye sb change kr sku

Answers (1)


419 votes
However, you can change your name by following the procedure for changing your name officially - the process for the same has been described below:



For change of name one has to get an affidavit prepared stating reasons for change of name and also the new name. Then the same needs to be published in two newspapers having wide circulation in your area, preferably one in English and other is the local language.



After due publication the same has to be published in gazette for notification with appropriate forms, fees and documents for publication.



After publication in gazette the new name comes into force and request for change of name can be made in all appropriate offices.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."