Procedure for marriage according to Muslim law

Can i marrie with my bf his also muslim and give me a agreement for marriage but now this stage he said he can't marry with me so what can i do?? Which proof is important for me then i marry with him??

Answers (1)

See you can either convert to Islam and perform nikaah with your husband or you can continue to be a Hindu and marry your Muslim boyfriend. But in that case you will have to register your marriage under Special Marriage Act to make sure that the marriage remains valid.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

# I am 58+ (husband) /a Sunni Muslim / A govt Gazetted officer # My spouse is 55+ ( wife) "". "" Msc / House wife - have a daughte…

Read More

How Can Muslim and Christian Marriage Documents…

Read More

Iam hindu by religion living in WB. My daughter loves a muslim boy belongs to the state of jammu.Both of them wants to marry each other.Is it possible…

Read More

Muslim man already given monthly maintenance so he want give Diveroce through Court can he file the Diveroce case in family court?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue