×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure for maintenance for working wife and minor daughter.


My husband is not taking any responsibility of ours.He is not behaving good just because I am not giving money to him,he says as I am working,I should do whole expenses of home like rent,exp.related to me,daughter and grocery like everything just because I am working also expects me to do all the household work and quarrels so many time on these topics. And if I deny to do the expenses,he simply ignore both of us,mental torture he is doing,doesnt talk and behave properly and asks me to stay at village if i am not doing all expenses.He says that he cannot afford to stay in city One more important thing,he is ready to stay in village just because he is working in merchant navy,once he is back from ship,he is free full time so he can stay anywhere and he knows that as I am working,it would be difficult for me to leave the city I am so frustrated as he is torturing a lot to me,also I hav 25000/- pm salary and he is earning 125000/- pm,i m hindu


Answers (1)

you can initiate proceeding under section 125 of Criminal procedure code for maintenance. that is to look after you and your children. there is a legal obligation upon the husband to look after his wife and children.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Matrimonial . Marriage in 2001, Husband living separately since last 5years due to cruelty by wife.,Due to loss of job husband stopped paying wilful m…

Read More

My wife had earlier submitted maintenance application in DV case on 2015 in which, after disclosed of her truth that she is working after submitting m…

Read More

I had a married with Muslim boy in front of kaazi by followed Muslim rule, but after one and half year I was filed matainense case for me & my dau…

Read More

Hindu religion My parents has 5 girl and 3 boys child. We all are married and we all are separated few month ago. My parents do not want to share prop…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue