Possibility to get an ex parte decree on visitation rights


How difficult or is it impossible get an Exparte on the visitation ( interim arrangement) While the case yet to start for stopping the non custodial parent visitation owing to threat to the child.

Answers (1)


141 votes

By filing interim application while filing the case you can try before the family court for visiting rights ,it is also possible in case if you file petition and after issue of notice to other party and after appearance of the other party you can insists your application for visiting rights and take order after contesting the matter also. In case if opposite party avoids court notice and purposefully he is avoiding court notice/court then you can take ex party decree on visitation rights.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We are hindu,.My brothers wife creates tuff situation for all of us.. She listens her parents,they too support her instead make her understand and whe…

Read More

I am 18+ girl. I want to leave my parents home because I want to complete my study that's y I wanna stay alone please give me advice legally…

Read More

I am married and staying with my parents. My parents will do mental torture by using abuse words to me and also my wife. Lots of misunderstanding. I a…

Read More

Hi Sir, my sister is experiencing lots of problem is her in lows house. Her husband all time abusing her as well as my family. My parents also not sup…

Read More