physical and emotional abuse and threat to death or child marriage....


hello!. my girlfriend is beaten very agressively by her parents. she is of 15 and is already pAassing from depression. i want to help her. her father considers her an object. if he is drunk then he will get beaten, if he is angry and want to calm himself he beats her. her mom also beats her very much.. she is suffering from this past 8 months & now is a high time to take a step. please help me with what & how to do it?


Answers (1)

Query perused. I would advise you to engage a lawyer and initiate appropriate legal action against the father and mother. A complaint under the domestic violence act can be filed before chief metropolitan magistrate seeking maintenance and protection order from the court. For further consultancy and legal services you may contact us.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father always abuses my mother and other family members. I had raised voice for the same many times but there is no change in his attitude. His yel…

Read More

Hello... My name on marriage certificate is changed and my husband's surname is added. It was shilpa sharad pednekar and now it is shilpa amit man…

Read More

How can close the FIR , FIR registered on 02.06.2017 under sections 366,498a,323,504,506,3,4. and FIR transfer to Mahila thana , But no further invest…

Read More

My brother got married on April 24th 2018. But after that he cannot live together after four months from the marriage, because of his spouse's pr…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue