Mediation after court granting interim maintenance


court has granted interim naintenance to me and now all of a sudden my husband and his lawyer hace requested for mediation. I am nt interested to attend as it is some kund of foul play. Hence, ckuld u pls let me know if i can skip it and vil it have any effect on the current case. I have alreadt missed one date, will missing another have any issue?

Answers (1)


65 votes

it is a procedure just attend the mediation , if there is any chances, differences between you may be sorted out on advice of mediator or even it may help in getting divorce early upon some terms agreed between you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."