LawRato

Maintainance Claim from Father


In Family Law
What are all the conditions to claim maintenance?\n1)Can a father claim maintenance who has the Title and enjoys income of around 60 acres of agricultural land.\n2)Can a father claim maintenance from a un employed son.\n3)Can a father claim maintenance from his expelled.\n\nKindly let me know the sections and rulings of high court and supreme court.

Answers (1)


115 votes

It is a simple and direct scenario and there is no need to get worked out. A father who has means to take care of himself is not entitled to maintenance from his children. Only thing is that the income that is derived from the vast area of his land must be taken into account. Sometimes it is not proportional.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."