Legal separation of parents, what maintenance right do I & mother have


I am Hindu. My parents got separated in 1998. Its a legal separation and not divorce. My father hasn't paid a Single penny for our maintainance. Do i or my mother has any right on his property/Cash? I am earning 40k+ salary and my mother is also working as a teacher and getting a salary of 7K.

Answers (1)


202 votes

Your legal right is only parental property, parental property means the said "property who received by your father from his parents" otherwise no right because you are a adult person and self depend too.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."