Legal procedure for court marriage


I want to marry a girl . we are both eligible for marriage . plz tell me the consequences and procedure for it . and also tell me how many days it will take to get certificate.

Answers (4)


188 votes

DEAR SIR
IF YOU WANT TO MARRY A GIRL THEN BOTH OF SHOULD BE AGE OF 18 AND 21.
YOU NEED TO FILL UP THE MARRIAGE FORM WITH ID AGE AND ADDRESS PROFF ALONG WITH THREE WITNESSES AND AFTER WAITING PERIOD OF 30 YOUR MARRIAGE CAN BE COMPLETED BEFORE THE COURT.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

168 votes

U need to apply for court marriage. Requires to have certain condition fulfilled =adhaar of both of you with matric certificate and age 18/21yrs respectively. Witnesses to be at least 4 with their adhaar,.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
176 votes

You can occasion marriage registration in 1 day after your actual marriage in a temple. Else, you can have marriage and time taken is approx 30 days. Applications will all documents and applicants and witnesses are required to be present on 3 dates atleast.

96 votes

Total process will complete in one month.
firstly you have to apply for the marriage in registry office then just after one month of applying ,you can solemnize ur marriage alongwith getting ur certificate of marriage.
It will require both of urs id proofs matric certificate .6-7photos passport size and 3 Witnesses and their id's...

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."