Legal action against wife threatening to file false case on husband


Wife treatens us to file dv and 498a Is there any way of saving myself and my family


Answers (1)

sir first you belong to Hindu and muslim you should write here, but you hindu and your wife daily torches and thereat for dowry demand case, or domestic voilance sir you first file a divorce petition in the competent court , if your wife not live tougher you you can file sec, 9 Hindu marriage ace


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I got married last month and it was arranged marriage . I was forced to get married and now my husband literally treats me like as sex slave and assau…

Read More

How do I get family income certificate if my father is unemployed due to medical reasons? (sources of income is relatives)…

Read More

Respected sir my grandfather has two son and one daughter. My father is oldest among them. My grandfather not talk with my father and told him I will …

Read More

My wife given complaint in one station initially and we taken anticipatory bail if any FIR filed. But they closed with NCR to clear in family court...…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue