×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Is there a problem in marrying my girlfriend even if parents refuse


If I merry to a girl and her family is not happy with her choice...and if her family file a case against me ...then girl wanna live with me..and she is in full of fever in me...is there any problem..sir..??


Answers (1)

Under the marriage laws the girl need to be major and her consent us required. Nowhere or at anytime she shouldnot show that sh is not willing to marry. Consent of parents is not required if girl is major. Only thing kept in mind is that she should not turn against you that she was under any threat or coerced to marry


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

ek ladki ne bhag ke shadi kar li aur fir uske bad court me appear ho chuki hai.. waha par medical aur byaan hua...plzzz ye bataye ki...kya agar ladki …

Read More

Sir/Madam, My husband has kept all my original documents (including 10th, 12th marksheets and UG/PG degree) and is not allowing me to live with him. H…

Read More

Helo sir/mam......Am live with my mama mami...class 1 to 10th and my all documents m unka name h......Ab mere saare documents m unka naam hogaya h...J…

Read More

i am so frustrated by his nature and his family towards me we rarely have physical reltn and he keep forcing me to work and prepare for job i am denti…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue