Is a marriage valid, if it has not been registered?


I live in Dubai. A man who claimed to be a divorcee married me in 2015 but later realised he had his divorce filed later in 2016 and now divorced but now unwilling to register my marriage and giving excuses I have wedding pics and video as the wedding took place at home with 35 people invited all family and friends Is there a way I have that I can prove my marriage valid as he keeps running away every time? We both had lived together in Dubai since last Oct till Mar 2018 but again he left the house for no reason and I am unable to do anything in the UAE as marriage certificate is the only doc to prove marriage valid

Answers (1)


210 votes

Assuming that both of you are Hindus, you must know that a second marriage while the first marriage is subsisting is void ab initio.
So you must get your marriage solemized and registered once again to have a valid marriage
Your alleged husband can be charged of section 376 of IPC if he kept you as a wife while his first marriage was subsisting.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir i want to know if a person doing marrige with any girl without inform about his first marrige and divorce although his first wife done fir on…

Read More

My husband and I married in a Hindu temple few years ago. We lived together for one year. Later we had differences and arguments our marriage life was…

Read More

Me and my husband living seprately from 16 months.we have daughter of 22 months.initially it was good.but all the time my husband and in laws quarreli…

Read More

Sir, main or meri wife 2 years sa ak sath nahi raha raa. par mera 3 years ka baby ko bi dekna nahi deta. may divorce ka liya raji nahi hu.mera wife di…

Read More