I have been cheated by my husband


I got married to a person who was already married and surviving with 2 kids. I was kept under blind that he is single. After 2 years of our marriage now his 1st wife threatening to file against us saying that he should leave me or else she will file criminal case against me and my husband. I was completely unaware of his first marriage and as per their conversations its clearly shows that initially they both agreed with in them (without my knowledge) upon marrying me and she even getting monthly alumni from my husband. Now i am completely lost and unable to understand what to do, please help me in how to counter file her allegations as i have become a bait for their plan.

Answers (1)


298 votes

You mentioned that she is getting monthly alumni/maintenance from your husband. You mean your husband given divorce to her? if so, she can't claim anything. If you think it plan then you can give police complaint immediately.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."