How to stop husband from installing CCTV cameras in the house


Hi I am a Hindu and so is my husband. He is divorcing me for no reasons after staying with me for three and a half years. Right now we are trying to reach a mutual agreement to part our ways. However, he has decided to install a CCTV Camera in the living room covering the kitchen and other doors of the house. I am feeling as if my privacy has been taken away from me. Although he has informed me about his decision, but I want to know my rights here. Can I object to it? I don't want to be under survellence.


Answers (1)

Yes you can seek prohibitary order against your wife under provibition of women from domestic violence act, by filling petition before concern court as in the said act you can seek independent accommodation as well as expenses


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We the HINDU, fixed a girl for our son in our community.(Sourashtra) with the consent of both families. Both family agreed on 03-02-2017(written form)…

Read More

what is the process of getting legal heir certificate for a hindu wife on her husbands death...? how many days it will take to get the same...? this i…

Read More

Im hindu girl married for 3.5yrs but lived in husband house just for 1yr after girl baby born at 9months for baby i went but just stayed for 10days th…

Read More

MY FATHER WAS DRAWING PENSION FROM MES. AFTER HIS DEATH, MY STEP MOTHER IS GETTING PENSION WHICH IS USED BY MY STEP BROTHER AND HE IS NOT READY TO TAL…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue