How to marry a married muslim boy who also has 2 kids


I am Hindu girl in love with a married Muslim guy. He has done court marriage to a Hindu girl few years back and has two kids. He then had nikaah also without converting his wife. He doesn’t want to divorce because of kids. What should we do to marry each other.

Answers (1)


70 votes

Hi,
As you are belonged to Hindu community, in Hindu law, a person, who at that time has wife alive and does not divorce her, if perform second marriage, is guilty of bigamy.
In Muslim law, there are also various categories of people some believe shia , some believe in sunni law and they have their rules for performance of marriage, so whether that person's first marriage is valid or invalid; because no one has conversion, it has to be decided first.
So, please be careful while going ahead, it will cost to your entire life and to the life of your parents/family also. You should take advise from your local family law practitioner. Think a lot before doing anything.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If a person is married as per muslim culture, Is the divorce taken by Triple talaaq method valid legally in India as of now i.e July 2018? Can a perso…

Read More

Can a Muslim central government servant do bigamy? and what is the punishment for doing bigamy and max punishment for that?…

Read More

I m a Hindu guy, who married with a Muslim girl in 2012 as per Hindu marriage act. She was following hes religion and I was mine. We both decided that…

Read More

mera nam zoya h mere pati ek shadishuda aurat k sath liv in m rhte h pareshani ye h ki jab mere pati ke us aurat se smbandh bne the tab wo pregnent ho…

Read More