×

queshow can i obtain NOC for ancestral property

Our ancestral property is partitioned by a common wall. One part of the property is given to my dad (who is no more), and the other property to his elder brother. There is a will which states that in case if our side share has to be sold, constructed etc we have to take the permission of my uncle. But the same is not mentioned for them. So now we are stuck. because of will we are not able to do anything. They are having plans to mostly demolish their portion and re-construct. Can we get a stay order when they start construction, so that we can get a No objection letter for selling or constructing on our portion? We want to use the stay order as a bargaining chip. Also I don't know if my father has given NOC for them. In case if he is given, are there any chances of me again getting a stay order for stopping the constructions.

  • ansUnless such constructions encroach your area and cause obstruction to passing of nature air and light , you could do nothing. A s far as bar on free construction on your part is concerned, such clause has no legal force and you can make constitutions in your area at your few will and wish. No NOC is required for constitutions on your portion.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a physical handicapped person aged about 66 yrs. My 4 brothers ( 2…
My brother's wife has left home due to a small issue (brother did not allow…
We are two brothers, my father is retired small state govt. Employee. I and my…
If a person done three marragies and after he died can his second wife's son…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly