Hindu succession law-widow remarriage


Dear sir, Kindly let me know, when a widow remarries, will her new husband gets any right in her deceased husband ancestral property..? Or can her in laws adopt proposed person as their son, to pass on the ancestral property..?

Answers (1)


84 votes

Dear Sir/Madam

Husband do not get any such rights in the properties of deceased husband of his wife.
However children have a claim over the properties of their deceased father. Get file a suit for partition. You'll succeed


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."