I am hindu 29 years old and she is muslim 19 years old and we want to marry each other as we both ag

In Family Law
I am hindu 29 years old and she is muslim 19 years old and we want to marry each other as we both agreed upon that, but the only concern of ours is that both are mother's are real sisters, is there any provision for us to marry each other

Answers (1)

242 votes
Well, there is no restriction as such except one, that, being a Muslim, she will has to face lot of criticism from her community for seeking a decision to marry with you. You may get killed or may get life threatening calls from her community, so considering that, you have to seek Police Protection. If she doesn't want to change her Religion and even you also not want to change your Religion, then get married with her under Special Marriage Act.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."