Harassment and threats by wife's parents for divorce. Advice.


I was bought aphb colony lig my wife name iam staying that house kommadi but she is separate her parents sagarnagar her family thertening and informal words used always that is her house talk with me I am vacant in my house there is no divorce please help me if any suggestion my pH no 9963134512

Answers (1)


310 votes

Hi
sec 14 of hindu succession act states that a property owned and in possession of a woman is her absolute property. so even though you have paid money to buy the property, the property will belong to her as the property is registered in her name. however if you can prove that you have paid the entire sale consideration, courts may permit you to claim joint ownership or permit you not to pay alimony in the event of divorce


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."