×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Father-in-law troubling and threatening to commit suicide


Hi, I am a 30 year old hindu female married for 4 years. My father in law is troubling me from day 1. Some days back he tried to slap me also.. Bothering me over small small issues. And now i heard that he is threatning us that he will commit suicide and leave a letter with my or my mother name. Although my husband is on my side what legal action can i take. He is constantly abusing my parents with his relatives on phone causing great mental distress.. And whenver my parents come he makes a scene. Thanks


Answers (1)

You can file petition under section 12 of Domestic Violence Act before the JMIC / MM stating all these facts and he will summon him and also call the report of protection officer and proceed with the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I and my gf want to marry each other but her parents were not agreed and due to family force she got engaged with other guy and my gf told him that sh…

Read More

I have filed DV act after my husband started to deny our marriage of 13 years which was concealed. Since he had all the papers of the marriage and the…

Read More

We are from middle class family have one handicapped brother(eldest). After much struggle we managed to find a suitable match for him. Girl from a poo…

Read More

My name is swati. I got married in Feb-13.My husband is not taking care of me from the beginning.he left me his in laws and went for job they never ev…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue