×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Family harassment and torture by brother


My brother is doing harassment n tourture of my family ( mother, father, younger brother, me). From last 8 to 10 yrs this situation is same.. My father said him to leave the house and do his job and live on own but he did not take it seriously... He durnk Daily n came home in that condition every evening after his job.... Now i wanted to file n police complain agaist him so he leave the house n my patents n younger brother live peacefully.....i am also working n live gurgaon n come home ones in a month. Could you please advise the right way of complain or what should i do.... Thanks in advance for your advice


Answers (3)

Dear Owner the best way is to resolve the issue is by filling an FIR against your brother but this may also turn out to be sibling rivalry hence be very careful in handling the things , best advice is to speak to some close friends of your brother and find solution or ask your father to take necessary steps , your intervention into the present problem may also aggravate your brother and hence No solution. All the best


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Question: My brother is doing harassment n tourture of my family ( mother, father, younger brother, me). From last 8 to 10 yrs this situation is same.. My father said him to leave the house and do his job and live on own but he did not take it seriously... He durnk Daily n came home in that condition every evening after his job.... Now i wanted to file n police complain agaist him so he leave the house n my patents n younger brother live peacefully.....i am also working n live gurgaon n come home ones in a month. Could you please advise the right way of complain or what should i do.... Thanks in advance for your advice.
Answer:-
IPC 323 and 324 is applicable here , however you better ask someone else to lodge the complaint against him because your lodging the complaint will spoil your family relations.Just to taught him to live like a good civilian in a civilised manner, that is acceptable in the society and beneficial for him and others.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

File a police complain before nearest police station mentioning all the incidents in detail. If your father have self acquired house you can also file a civil suit in this regard. Moreover public a notice in the newspaper circulated in your area to dishown him from all shares.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

mre ghrwalo ko mri bhabhi mentally harras krti h or bhaiya ko ghr s alag hone k lie dabav bnati h khti h ki agr alag nh hue to dowry system ka jhutha …

Read More

How I can I get freedom from mentally and. Physical torture by my in laws and also how can I punish them with the help of law???…

Read More

I got married on Nov 9th in chennai. Within a month i have got pregant. Only after few days i come to know that my husband got a small injury in his h…

Read More

I am Hindu, got married in 2013 my husband, mother in law are both are doing mental harrashment with me and my parents for each and every issue so I n…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue