×

quesDebts not payed by brothers.

My father has 3 brothers and 5 sisters, in that my father is elder than others, my father's father had took money and that money being paid by my father none of the other 3 brothers, and all the three totally dependent on my father, my father made her all the sisters to get married, three brothers after well settled they refused to pay the amount even upon the request now what my? Is how to get money from them legally, in that 3 one is senior lawyer. How do I handle the case, further?

  • ansFor your grand father debts your father would be liable to pay his debts only to extent he has inherited property from his father. He should refuse to pay if entire burden has fallen on him and he has not inherited property to the extent of his father's debts.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam, Is it compulsory to transfer the title in the name of father to…
What are the precautions boy and girls need to take before going for Love Marriage…
On 23 AUG 2016 6:30 PM I saw all jewellery and my college degree is…
my step dad recored my voice without my consent can that be used as an…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly