Complaint against in laws for domestic violence


I were suffering from verbal misbehave by my brother in law against which I have filed a complaint in Mahila Suraksha Aayog, they have resolved my problem but now I am afraid that my brother in law can file any false complaints against me and my husband to threaten. What would be my course of action in this case.


Answers (1)

Your apprehension may be rightly placed but do not fret unless something actually happens. Even if your brother-in-law does file a false case, it would be evident that it is a counter-blast case just to get back to you. Please ensure that you are physically safe till then and strategise once you are in that place.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Let me know if there is two wifes of the deceased person ? who will get legal heir certificate if they appaear at civil court ?…

Read More

I rented out my flat and a couple who are in living relationship stays in that flat. Recently apartment society sent a notice saying living relationsh…

Read More

I have physical relationship with a woman as his husband stay far away. She got pregnant. I requested her for abort. But she didn't and forced me…

Read More

My sister and brother has taken diksha. Now they are saint (sadhu). Thier names has changed. Now I want change thier name is all documents and also ch…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue