Compassionate appointment issue


my father expired in service as gvt employee.he have three daughters and two wives.first wife have two daughters and they are married.second wife have one daughter and unmarried(that is me).They have given NOC first and job request application have been sent to collector now they are claiming for government job so who is likely to get that job

Answers (1)


182 votes

for the job under deceased quota, one of his legal representatives (LRs) is eligible.
among you four LRs (i.e., deceased's first wife and his children), I think the deceased's wife is unable to job due to her age limit, your sisters also got married and leading their lives with their respective families and hence they are not the dependants on the deceased. then you are the only LR to claim job under this cause.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."