Clarification on grounds for divorce


Meri shaadi 9-12-2016 ko pihani se hui thi.Meri love mrg h, meri saas aur devar mujpr hath utate the aur saas dahej k liye tana deti thi. aur mere husband b apni mom ki sunte the jiske pecche maine 20 aug ko suicide attempt kiya.18 sep ko mere husband aur mother in law mere ghar aakr sare relation khtm kar gye uske baad maine kafi req ki pr unhone meri ek ni suni jiske baad hm logo ne domestic violnce n dowry ka case kar diya h medical report b h. uske baad un logo ne kafi bulaya mujko pr main dar k peche ni gyi k wo log muje aur marenge agr main bina custody k gyi.aur ab unlogo ne b section 9 laga diya h bt mera case unse phle file ho chuka tha bt main apne husband k sath rhna chahti hu.muje ye janna h k is case k baad mera husband muje rkne se phir to mna ni kar skta h aur kya usko bonds fill krna pdega agr muje us ghr me rhna h to.aur agr wo ni mane to aage ki proceedings kya hogi n mere husband govt.bnk me job krte h.

Answers (4)


57 votes

Dear client, if you want to live with your husband than you should appear in the case file by your husband u /s 9 Hindu marriage act, and do settlement /agreement with your husband. And if he don't want to live with you than proceed your cases which you have filled earlier.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

275 votes

Section 9 is for restitution for conjugal rights and under this nobody can force you to live with your husband unless you give your consent. You can tell the learned judge about your apprehensions. You should also let him know about your terms and conditions and make sure that it is written in the judgment also. Once that is done it will serve as a shield for you. In future if your husband again does the same thing then this judgement will go against him and might even affect his job and career as there are criminal implications.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
342 votes

Hello Dear,
APNE BATAYA KI APNE DOWRY N DOMESTIC VOILENCE KA CASE KIYA JISK BAAD APK HUSBAND NE SECTION 9B LAGA DIYA.
LEKIN IS SAB K ALAWA KYA APKI COUNSELLING HUYEE? YA FIR KOI BAAT KIS K THROUGH HUYEE? YE DONO BATEIN ZARURI HAI.
Response ON UR QUERY: AGAR AP APNE HUSBAND K SATH REHNA CHAHTI HAI TO AUR APK HUSBAND NE SECTION 9B APPLY KIYA HAI TO USK LIYE PEHLE APKO UNSE BAAT KARNA CHAHIYE. KYUKI PEHLE APNE RISHTA KHATAM KARNA CHAHA AB WO KARNA CHAH RAHE HAI.
WESE BHI KOI RISHTA BONA DONO PARTY K CONSENT K NA TO BANTA HAI NA HI KHATAM HOTA HAI.
APNE HJSBAND RE BAAT KARIYE KISI BHI ZARIYE SE AUR AP UNK SATH REHNA CHAHTI HAI IS PAR BAAT KARIYE FIR JO BHI AP DONO DECIDE KARE USI K ACCORDING BAKI KI PROCEEDING HOGI.
LAW N COURT ONLY THE MEDIUM TO GET SOLVE THE PROBLEMS.
AGAR AP DONO EK HI BAAT PAR AGREE HONGE TO JO BHI FORMALITY HAI WO EASILY HO JAYENGI, KYUKI CASE DONO TARAF SE FILE HO GAYE HAI, BUT IF U BOTH GUYS WANTS TO DISOLVE THE PROBLEM U CAN TAKE BACK UR CASES.
THANX
U CAN ASK ME ANYTHING IF U REQUIRED
HOPE U WILL GET THE ANSWER
BEST OF LUCK

91 votes

You are saying that you want to live with your husband but you have filed a domestic violence case against him. There are certain things and facts which you will have to disclose and then probably decide as to what you want to do. You can call and discuss the case in detail with me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."