×

quesCase against living allowance of grand father

My grandfather filed case against my father to get living allowance. He is making false allegation to get that. We even don't have any property of him. He has his ancestral home and some agriculture land, still he want living allowance.



We even don't want share in ancestral property still he want 5 thousand per month. What should we do? Is it possible to file case for manhaani?

  • ansFather is bound to maintain your grand father, even if he is unable to maintain him self. Section 125 CRPC provides for an order for maintenance of wives, children and parents. It provides that if any person with sufficient means neglects or refuses to maintain even his or her parents then the parents can move the court for monthly maintenance orders against such child.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello, I am preparing for govt job. my father always torture me and my mother.…
What is the rules for property share of younger brother in elder brother named property
Dear Sir My brother inlaw is getting threat from his wife that they will file…
I just eloped from my home at the age of 17 ang got married to…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly